Cassindonald

Cassindonald CMN SSL S NO465123 1 363 160m SWF

Castdouenald 1140 St A. Lib. 122 [Bp Robert to St Andrews Priory]
Castduuenold 1141 x 1150 David I Chrs. no. 126 [= St A. Lib. 190, which has Gastduuenold; date from Duncan 2005, 23]
Gastdouenald 1156 St A. Lib. 51
Gastdouenold 1160 RRS i no. 174
Gastduuenold 1165 x 1169 RRS ii no. 28 [o.c.; corresponds to St A. Lib. 214, which has Gastdouuenold]
Castdouinald 1183 St A. Lib. 58
Castdovenald c.1220 Terrier C [17/18th c. copy; belonging to St Andrews Priory; part of the Boar’s Raik]
Cassindevat 1593 RMS v no. 2273 col. 5 [among lands of St Andrews Priory; the v is probably a scribal error for n]
(Martin Corstorphing of) Cassindonat 1603 RMS vi no. 1390
Cassindonate 1603 RMS vi no. 1390
Cassindenett 1611 RMS vii no. 464
Cassindone 1625 Retours (Fife) no. 364
Cassindonet 1635 RMS ix no. 307
Cassindonat 1645 APS vi (part i), 332 [part of newly formed CMN]
Cassindorat 1654 Blaeu (Gordon) Fife
Cassindonnat 1753 Roy sheet 19, 5
Castendonald 1775 Ainslie/Fife
Cassindonald 1800 Cameron Parish Papers [also lists Cotton, probably representing *Cotton of Cassindonald]
Cassindonald Place 1800 Cameron Parish Papers
Cassendonald 1827 Ainslie/East Fife
Cassindonald 1828 SGF
Cassindonald 1855 OS 6 inch 1st edn

G gasg + pn Donald (Dòmhnall)

‘Tail-like ridge belonging to, or connected with, Donald (G Dòmhnall)’. The unvoicing of initial g to c, which is in evidence from the earliest forms (along side forms in g), reflects a wider tendency in the transition from Gaelic to Scots (discussed in PNF 5, under Place-Names and Language). The final t of gasg may be the result of early assimilation of a palatal stop (either voiced or unvoiced) to a dental stop before the initial d (voiced dental stop) of the specific. However, it may be that the t in the twelfth- and thirteenth-century forms is simply a misreading of c, often indistinguishable from t in medieval manuscripts. The extra medial syllable –in–, which first appears in the late sixteenth century, probably results from analogical re-formation from near-by names such as Cassingray CBE and Cassindilly CER, where it represents the definite article.

The pn Donald does not occur in the witness lists of east Fife charters of the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. It is possible, therefore, that the eponymous Donald lived earlier: it was the name of two kings of the Picts in the second half of the ninth century (the first was Alpín’s son, the second Alpín’s great-grandson). It is unusual to find a personal name attached to a topographic element, so it may be that the eponymous Donald was of more than local importance. Another example of this, also in association with the element gasg, is Skelpie CLT, which contains the important early pn Alpín (for which see also Rathelpie SSL). Dundonald ADN also contains this personal name, but is attached to a fortified site.

Leighton (1840 iii, 46) mistakenly states that Burnside SSL, on the banks of the Kenly, near its mouth, was formerly Cassindonald, the property of the late Dr Alex. Turnbull.

/ˈkasən ˈdɔnəld/ or /ˌkasənˈdɔnəld/

This place-name appeared in printed volume 3